Past Winners

Congratulations to the following exhibitors who have previous won ribbons in judged shows presented by the Gallery at the Carrollwood Cultural Center.


2016-illuminations-keats-was-right-by-gainer-roberts

“Keats was Right” by Gainor Roberts

2016 Illuminations: Truth & Iconology

  • 1st Place: Keats was Right by Gainor Roberts (oil)
  • 2nd Place: Look Deeper by Bradley Arthur (welded nails)
  • 3rd Place: Learning by Ruth Pettis (calligraphic text)
  • Honorable Mention: Books on a Chair by Carole Flagg (oil)
  • Honorable Mention: Musing the Muses by Dolores Glover Kaufman (mixed media collage)
  • Honorable Mention: It’s Complicated by Ann Henson (mixed media)
  • Judge: Patricia Callihan


2016 North Tampa Arts League: “The Possibilities of Perception”

  • Best in Show - Got My Eye on You by Hernie Vann

    “Got My Eye on You” by Hernie Vann

    Best in Show: “Got My Eye on You” by Hernie Vann

  • Best in Painting: “Morning Phaleanopsis” by Joan Garcia
  • Best in Drawing: “Full Bowl” by Bill Murrah
  • Best in Photography: “Wild and Perfect for a Moment” by Jan Roser
  • Best in Sculpture: “I Miss Her” by Gary Bartlett
  • Best in Mixed Media: “Sunflower in the Field” by Dorothy Banker
  • Honorable Mention: “Fleur Rouge” by Joose Hadley
  • Honorable Mention: “It Makes Me Feel Sublime” by Monika A Leon
  • Honorable Mention: “Looking Over Green Swamp” by Janice Shindle
  • Honorable Mention: “Sarah by the Storm” by Paul Noblitt

2015 The Exhibiting Society of Artists

  • Best of Show: Sunning by Nancy Lauby
  • 1st Place: The Russian Mandolin by Don Silvestri
  • 2nd Place:  A Time for Weeping by Rosemarie Chanin
  • 3rd Place:  On the Road Again by Delores Glover Kauman,
  • Honorable Mention: Fire by Bettina Schott
  • Honorable Mention: Bird of Paradise by Marge Giroux
  • Honorable Mention: Night Flight by Nancy Lauby
  • Judge: Nancy Kirkpatrick Sr.

 

2015-Inspiration-1st-Place---Arizona-Dave-by-Kris-Gregg-500x375

“Arizona Dave” by Kris Gregg


2015 Inspiration

  • 1st Place: Arizona Dave by Kris Gregg
  • 2nd Place: Moon Magic by Joose Hadley
  • 3rd Place: Ace with Grace by Karyn Ademek
  • Honorable Mention: Mother and Child by Kathleen Hurley
  • Honorable Mention: Oeil de Tigre by Laney Stonesifer
  • Honorable Mention: Still Dream by Nancy Lauby
  • Judge: Stan Abramson
"Genesis Orange" by Gainor Roberts

“Genesis Orange” by Gainor Roberts


2015 Radiant Fruit

  • 1st Place: Genesis: Orange by Gainor Roberts
  • 2nd Place:Inspiration by Mary Toeller
  • 3rd Place:Fresh is Best by Patricia Callihan
  • 4th Place:24 Karats by Sandra Vann
  • Honorable Mention:Refracted Apple by Helen Pollitzer
  • Honorable Mention:Theoretical Beginnings by Marty Ore
  • Honorable Mention:Summer Harvest by Marie Schadt
  • Judge: Jack Casey
The Charmer by Margret Thomas - first place

“The Charmer” by Margret Thomas


2015 Love

  • 1st Place: The Charmer by Margret Thomas
  • 2nd Place: Hearts and Flowers by Gainor Roberts
  • 3rd Place: Cardiogenic by Aneka Ingold
  • Honorable Mention: Awaiting the Bride by Ginger Adelstone
  • Honorable Mention: Best Friends Picnic by Pat Keeley