Past Winners

2017 Bloom!

Congratulations to the following exhibitors who have previous won ribbons in judged shows presented by the Gallery at the Carrollwood Cultural Center.

“Rhinoplasty” by Ashley Cassens

  • 1st Place: Rhinoplasty by Ashley Cassens (oil on panel)
  • 2nd Place: Stepping Out by Diane L. Harm (colored pencil)
  • 3rd Place: Pink Dahlias by Diana Ranstrom (acrylic)
  • Honorable Mention: Blooming Ideas by Karyn Adamek (welded nails, spoons and forks)
  • Honorable Mention: Winter by Kathleen Hurley (oil)
  • Honorable Mention: Orchids on Gold by Nancy Lauby
  • Judge: Patricia Sriram

2016 Illuminations: Truth & Iconology

2016-illuminations-keats-was-right-by-gainer-roberts

“Keats was Right” by Gainor Roberts

  • 1st Place: Keats was Right by Gainor Roberts (oil)
  • 2nd Place: Look Deeper by Bradley Arthur (welded nails)
  • 3rd Place: Learning by Ruth Pettis (calligraphic text)
  • Honorable Mention: Books on a Chair by Carole Flagg (oil)
  • Honorable Mention: Musing the Muses by Dolores Glover Kaufman (mixed media collage)
  • Honorable Mention: It’s Complicated by Ann Henson (mixed media)
  • Judge: Patricia Callihan

2016 North Tampa Arts League: “The Possibilities of Perception”

  • Best in Show - Got My Eye on You by Hernie Vann

    “Got My Eye on You” by Hernie Vann

    Best in Show: “Got My Eye on You” by Hernie Vann

  • Best in Painting: “Morning Phaleanopsis” by Joan Garcia
  • Best in Drawing: “Full Bowl” by Bill Murrah
  • Best in Photography: “Wild and Perfect for a Moment” by Jan Roser
  • Best in Sculpture: “I Miss Her” by Gary Bartlett
  • Best in Mixed Media: “Sunflower in the Field” by Dorothy Banker
  • Honorable Mention: “Fleur Rouge” by Joose Hadley
  • Honorable Mention: “It Makes Me Feel Sublime” by Monika A Leon
  • Honorable Mention: “Looking Over Green Swamp” by Janice Shindle
  • Honorable Mention: “Sarah by the Storm” by Paul Noblitt

2015 Inspiration

  • 1st Place: Arizona Dave by Kris Gregg
  • 2nd Place: Moon Magic by Joose Hadley
  • 3rd Place: Ace with Grace by Karyn Ademek
  • Honorable Mention: Mother and Child by Kathleen Hurley
  • Honorable Mention: Oeil de Tigre by Laney Stonesifer
  • Honorable Mention: Still Dream by Nancy Lauby
  • Judge: Stan Abramson
2016-illuminations-keats-was-right-by-gainer-roberts

“Keats was Right” by Gainor Roberts

2015 Inspiration

  • 1st Place: Arizona Dave by Kris Gregg
  • 2nd Place: Moon Magic by Joose Hadley
  • 3rd Place: Ace with Grace by Karyn Ademek
  • Honorable Mention: Mother and Child by Kathleen Hurley
  • Honorable Mention: Oeil de Tigre by Laney Stonesifer
  • Honorable Mention: Still Dream by Nancy Lauby
  • Judge: Stan Abramson

“Genesis Orange” by Gainor Roberts


2015 Radiant Fruit

  • 1st Place: Genesis: Orange by Gainor Roberts
  • 2nd Place:Inspiration by Mary Toeller
  • 3rd Place:Fresh is Best by Patricia Callihan
  • 4th Place:24 Karats by Sandra Vann
  • Honorable Mention:Refracted Apple by Helen Pollitzer
  • Honorable Mention:Theoretical Beginnings by Marty Ore
  • Honorable Mention:Summer Harvest by Marie Schadt
  • Judge: Jack Casey
The Charmer by Margret Thomas - first place

“The Charmer” by Margret Thomas


2015 Love

  • 1st Place: The Charmer by Margret Thomas
  • 2nd Place: Hearts and Flowers by Gainor Roberts
  • 3rd Place: Cardiogenic by Aneka Ingold
  • Honorable Mention: Awaiting the Bride by Ginger Adelstone
  • Honorable Mention: Best Friends Picnic by Pat Keeley